At NEST we take your privacy seriously!

Protecting the NEST, especially when the little ones are not your own, is a huge responsibility! NEST is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining confidentiality - we take your privacy seriously.


What kind of information do we collect?

In order for us to provide a service to you, you may be required to provide "personal information" that can be used to contact or identify you. This can be via (and is not limited to) your full name, address, business name, ABN, account details and information about your early childhood service relevant to your account with us i.e. child attendance numbers, age groups of children and names of staff accessing the NEST products/services.


What do we do with this personal information?

We use the personal information we collect to provide you with professional customer service; we may also contact you about your account and detect, prevent, mitigate, and investigate any suspected fraudulent or illegal activities. Please note that we will not share or distribute any of your private and confidential information entered onto the NEST app, with the exception of our software developers 41st Degree Software in Burnie Tasmania, who have developed our programs and who are responsible for the modifications and improvements to our software. We understand the importance of maintaining confidentiality of all children and families whose personal information may be entered via you, the customer onto a digital device using NEST and we will endeavour to do our very best to uphold this policy at all times.


Protecting the privacy of young children is paramount

The protection and wellbeing of children is paramount and therefore speaking out or taking action in the presence of unethical practice is an essential professional responsibility.

Australia’s Code of Ethics provides a framework for reflection about the ethical responsibilities of early childhood professionals. Following a national process of consultation, principles emerged which are indicative of the values we share as early childhood professionals in Australia. The Code is intended for use by all early childhood professionals who work with or on behalf of children and families in early childhood settings. (The Early Childhood Australia Code of Ethics (2006).

To download a copy of ECA’s Code of Ethics download 'For Onscreen Viewing' (pdf 520 KB) or download 'Print-quality Version' (pdf 3.85 MB)

Please note: NEST will remove, or request and obtain removal of, content or information posted on the NEST Web site, any NEST online application, or mobile application if we feel that a child has been exploited in any way.


Your responsibility regarding the use of NEST products/services

When using and sharing anything using digital technologies i.e. laptops, mobiles, computers, internet, social media and email, it is important you and everyone else invited to your account understands about netiquette and staying safe online. NEST takes no responsibility for the data you or your staff enter regarding the personal information of children and families at your service and the sharing of information from your service to external people/agencies. It is each customer’s responsibility to ensure you have a business policy in place around the use of digital technology, privacy and confidentiality.

The following are some useful links that may assist you in developing these:


How do we protect your privacy?

We protect your information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss of data, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our administration centre and information access authorization controls.


How long do we keep this information?

We retain your personal information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with national laws, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our User Agreement and take other actions permitted or required by applicable national laws.

We encourage you to contact us direct if you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy/confidentiality policy.


The Privacy Act 1988 is an Australian law dealing with privacy and or grievances

The Privacy Act creates an Office of the Privacy Commissioner and a Privacy Commissioner in Australia. Section 36 of the Act states that; Australians may appeal to this Commissioner if they feel their privacy rights have been compromised, unless the privacy was violated by an organisation that has its own dispute resolution mechanisms under an approved Privacy Code. The Commissioner, who may decide to investigate complaints and in some cases must investigate, can under section 44 obtain relevant evidence from other people.

"Wise moral decisions will always acknowledge our interdependency; Our moral choices are ours alone, but they bind us all to those who will be affected by them. So deciding for yourself what’s right or wrong does not mean deciding in isolation"

(Mackay, 2004, p.242)

Your consent

By using any NEST Early Childhood services and/or registering for an account with us, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Notice and our User Agreement , and you are consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal information as described in this Privacy Notice.

If you wish to complain about a breach of privacy legislation or have any questions about how we handle personal information please email [email protected]